Privacy Policy Plansee Seminar

(Die deutschsprachige Datenschutzerklärung finden Sie hier.)

Many thanks for your interest in our website for Plansee Seminar. The protection of your personal data is of great importance to us. Therefore, we would like to inform you about data protection here. Of course, we comply with all applicable statutory provisions relating to data protection.

You can trust us with your personal data! It is conveyed to us in encrypted form by digital security systems. Our websites are protected by technical measures against damage, destruction, or unauthorized access.

The controller's details

Plansee Group Functions Austria GmbH
Metallwerk-Plansee-Str. 71
AT 6600 Reutte
info@plansee-group.com
Tel.: +43 5672 600-0
Fax: +43 5672 600-500
Statutory representatives: Susanne Jung, Andreas Schwenninger

For all further information about the controller, please refer to the legal notice.

The subject of data protection

The subject of data protection is personal data. According to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), this is individual information relating to the personal or factual circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, information such as your name, postal address, e-mail address or telephone number, but also usage data, e.g., your IP address.

Scope of data collection and storage

In general, it is not necessary for you to provide personal data in order to use our website. The exception is when requesting information about the Plansee Seminar ("seminar"), booking participation in the seminar and, if applicable, submitting contributions to the seminar. 

We observe the principle of purposeful data use, and we collect, process and store personal data only for purposes that are legitimate and that have a corresponding legal basis or for the purposes stated here.

When you request information about the seminar, book your participation in the seminar or submit a contribution to the seminar, we will collect and store personal data you provide in this context for the purposes of sending the requested information, processing your order, issuing a confirmation of registration and participation in the seminar, your participation in the seminar, use and publication of your submitted contribution in the context of the seminar, documentation and reporting on the seminar as well as preparation and follow-up for the seminar, for example by sending information about the next date for the Plansee Seminar, etc. ("purposes") and only to the extent required for these purposes in each case. 

The processed data consists of your title, first name, last name, postal address (address, zip code, city, country), telephone number, fax number, e-mail address, the type of organization, company, department, university, the job title and address of any homepage.

In individual cases, it may be necessary for you to obtain confirmation of your registration and participation in the seminar for submission to the relevant authorities and institutions on account of applicable travel regulations. In this case, your personal data will also be processed by us for this purpose. In addition to the above-mentioned personal data, data processed for this purpose also includes your passport number and your date of birth which must be included in such a confirmation. 

Payment or account information is not stored or otherwise processed but it will be forwarded direct to the payment service provider used.

In the course of the seminar, photographs or film recordings may be created by us or on our behalf or by media representatives for the purpose of visual documentation. By registering for the seminar, you acknowledge that photographs and/or film recordings in which you are depicted or that show your person may be published for documentation and for reporting purposes on Plansee Group websites, in print media, trade journals and/or television and/or in internal Plansee Group media (e.g., an employee magazine, etc.). 

The parties concerned are interested persons, purchasers, and visitors as well as persons who submit contributions to the seminar.  

Your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties unless it is necessary or required by law for the request for information about the seminar, the order, confirmation of your registration and participation in the seminar, your participation in the seminar, the submission of contributions as well as their use and publication in the context of the seminar, documentation and reporting on the seminar, preparation or a follow-up for the seminar or for system-related reasons. Likewise, the transmission to state institutions and authorities entitled to receive information will take place exclusively within the framework of the legal obligations to provide information or if we are required to provide information by a court order. In the latter case, the persons concerned shall be notified about the transmission of the data without delay. The only exceptions to this are payment information in the context of the payment process which is forwarded direct to the payment service provider used without intermediate storage.  

If a transfer to third parties is required for the aforementioned purposes, such a transfer shall be made to subcontractors only in the form of commissioned data processing in compliance with Art. 28 GDPR. Other transfers will not take place or will take place only with your explicit and written consent. Commissioned data processing shall be carried out exclusively in compliance with Art. 28 and 30 GDPR.

Possible recipients are employees of Plansee Group Functions Austria GmbH as well as its affiliated companies in the Plansee Group, members of the seminar's scientific committee and media representatives insofar as required for documentation and reporting purposes.

We also take internal company data protection very seriously. Our employees as well as service companies commissioned by us have been placed under an obligation by us to maintain confidentiality and to comply with the provisions of data protection law.

After complete processing of your seminar participation and after expiry of the purposes of use and the storage regulations under tax and commercial law, your data will be erased, unless you have expressly agreed to a further use of data (see right of erasure).

Cookies

Our website only uses cookies that are necessary for technical reasons. We draw your attention to the fact that you can generally prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive by amending your browser settings. For this purpose, select "do not accept cookies" in your browser settings. Please refer to the operating instructions or the help function in your browser to find out how this works in greater detail. If you do not accept cookies, this may result in functional restrictions on certain pages.

Collection and storage of usage data

To optimize our website and for system-related reasons, we collect and store data, e.g., the date and time of the page view or the page from which you accessed our site. This is done anonymously, without personally identification of the page user. Under certain circumstances, user profiles will be created by means of a pseudonym. Here, too, there is no connection between the natural person behind the pseudonym and the collected usage data. We collect this data exclusively for statistical purposes in order to further optimize our website and to make our offers on the internet even more attractive. Data is collected and stored exclusively in anonymized or pseudonymized form and does not allow any conclusions to be drawn relating to you as a natural person.

Right to information, erasure and objection as well as contact details

You have the right to request information about or deletion of your personal data processed by us at any time to the extent necessary and appropriate. You also have the right to have this data corrected or blocked or to restrict processing of it. You likewise have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time, without stating reasons, or to revoke consent you have given. In this case we will discontinue further processing of your personal data immediately and destroy the data irretrievably. Please note that this may make it impossible to place an order for the seminar, process the order, issue confirmation of registration and participation in the seminar, participate in the seminar or use any contribution you have submitted in the seminar and to provide information about the seminar and other Plansee seminars.  

If you would like to receive information about your personal data or about the correction or erasure of it or if you wish to restrict processing or object/revoke consent or if you have any further questions about the use of your personal data provided to us, please contact:

Plansee Group Functions Austria GmbH
Metallwerk-Plansee-Str. 71
AT 6600 Reutte
datenschutz@plansee-group.com
Tel.: +43 5672 600-0

Every data subject has the right at any time to contact the data protection authority in his or her home country directly in the case of dissatisfaction, discrepancies, or a suspicion of irregularities. Information on the Austrian data protection authority may be obtained at https://www.data-protection-authority.gv.at


 
 
 

Datenschutzerklärung Plansee Seminar

Vielen Dank für Ihr Interesse an unserem Onlineauftritt für das Plansee Seminar. Der Schutz Ihrer persönlichen Daten liegt uns sehr am Herzen. An dieser Stelle möchten wir Sie daher über den Datenschutz informieren. Selbstverständlich beachten wir alle anwendbaren gesetzlichen Bestimmungen zum Datenschutz.

Bei Ihren persönlichen Daten können Sie uns vertrauen! Sie werden durch digitale Sicherheitssysteme verschlüsselt an uns übertragen. Unsere Webseiten sind durch technische Maßnahmen gegen Beschädigungen, Zerstörung oder unberechtigten Zugriff geschützt.

Daten des Verantwortlichen

Plansee Group Functions Austria GmbH
Metallwerk-Plansee-Str. 71
AT 6600 Reutte
info@plansee-group.com
Tel.: +43 5672 600-0
Fax: +43 5672 600-500
Gesetzliche Vertreter: Susanne Jung, Mag. Andreas Schwenninger

Alle weiteren Informationen über den Verantwortlichen entnehmen Sie bitte dem Impressum.

Gegenstand des Datenschutzes

Gegenstand des Datenschutzes sind personenbezogene Daten. Diese sind nach EU-DSGVO Einzelangaben über persönliche oder sachliche Verhältnisse einer bestimmten oder bestimmbaren natürlichen Person. Hierunter fallen z. B. Angaben wie Name, Post-Adresse, E-Mail-Adresse oder Telefonnummer, ggf. aber auch Nutzungsdaten wie Ihre IP-Adresse.

Umfang der Datenerhebung und -speicherung

Im Allgemeinen ist es für die Nutzung unserer Internetseite nicht erforderlich, dass Sie personenbezogene Daten angeben. Ausgenommen hiervon ist die Anforderung von Informationen zum Plansee Seminar („Seminar“), die Bestellung einer Teilnahme an dem Seminar sowie gegebenenfalls die Einreichung von Beiträgen zu dem Seminar. 

Wir beachten den Grundsatz der zweckgebundenen Datenverwendung und erheben, verarbeiten und speichern personenbezogene Daten nur für die Zwecke, die legitim sind und eine entsprechende Rechtsgrundlage besitzen bzw. zu den hier genannten Zwecken.

Wenn Sie Informationen zu dem Seminar anfordern, Ihre Teilnahme an dem Seminar bestellen oder einen Beitrag zum Seminar einreichen, erheben und speichern wir die von Ihnen in diesem Zusammenhang angegebenen persönlichen Daten zum Zwecke der Zusendung der angeforderten Informationen, der Abwicklung Ihrer Bestellung, der Ausstellung einer Bestätigung über die Anmeldung und Teilnahme am Seminar, Ihrer Teilnahme an dem Seminar, der Verwendung und Veröffentlichung Ihres eingereichten Beitrags im Rahmen des Seminars, der Dokumentation und Berichterstattung über das Seminar sowie der Vorbereitung und Nachbereitung des Seminars, z.B. durch Zusendung einer Information über den nächsten Termin für das Plansee Seminar, etc.  („Zwecke“) und nur soweit es für diese Zwecke jeweils notwendig ist. 

Bei den verarbeiteten Daten handelt es sich um Titel, Vorname, Nachname, Postadresse (Adresse, PLZ, Ort, Land), Telefonnummer, Fax Nummer, E-Mail-Adresse, Organisationstyp, Firma, Abteilung, Universität, Berufsbezeichnung und Adresse einer möglichen Homepage.

In Einzelfällen kann es erforderlich sein, dass Sie aufgrund geltender Reisebestimmungen eine Bestätigung über die erfolgte Anmeldung und Ihre Teilnahme an dem Seminar zur Vorlage an die jeweils zuständigen Behörden und Institutionen benötigen. In diesem Fall werden Ihre persönlichen Daten auch für diesen Zweck von uns verarbeitet. Bei den hierfür verarbeiteten Daten handelt es sich zusätzlich zu den vorgenannten personenbezogenen Daten auch um Ihre Passnummer und Ihr Geburtsdatum, die in einer solchen Bestätigung zwingend mitaufgenommen werden müssen. 

Zahlungs- oder Kontoinformationen werden weder gespeichert noch anderweitig verarbeitet, sondern direkt an den eingesetzten Zahlungsdienstleister weitergereicht.

Im Rahmen des Seminars können durch uns, in unserem Auftrag oder von Medienvertretern zu Zwecken der bildlichen Dokumentation Foto- oder Filmaufnahmen erstellt werden. Mit der Anmeldung zum Seminar nehmen Sie zur Kenntnis, dass Foto- und/ oder Filmaufnahmen, auf welchen Sie abgebildet sind bzw. welche Ihre Person zeigen, zur Dokumentation und Berichterstattung auf den Webseiten der Plansee Group, in Printmedien, Fachzeitschriften und/ oder Fernsehen und/ oder in den firmeninternen Medien der Plansee Group (z.B. Mitarbeiterzeitung, etc.) veröffentlicht werden. 

Betroffene sind interessierte Personen, Besteller, Besucher sowie Personen, die Beiträge zu dem Seminar einreichen.  

Eine Weitergabe Ihrer persönlichen Daten an Dritte erfolgt nicht, sofern dies nicht für die Anforderung von Informationen zum Seminar, die Bestellung, die Bestätigung Ihrer Anmeldung und Teilnahme am Seminar, Ihre Teilnahme am Seminar, die Einreichung von Beiträgen sowie deren Verwendung und Veröffentlichung im Rahmen des Seminars, die Dokumentation und Berichterstattung über das Seminar, die Vorbereitung bzw. Nachbereitung des Seminars  oder systembedingt notwendig oder gesetzlich vorgeschrieben ist. Ebenso erfolgt die Übermittlung an auskunftsberechtigte staatliche Institutionen und Behörden ausschließlich im Rahmen der gesetzlichen Auskunftspflichten oder wenn wir durch eine gerichtliche Entscheidung zur Auskunft verpflichtet werden. In letzterem Fall werden die Betroffenen über die Übermittlung der Daten umgehend informiert. Ausgenommen sind lediglich Zahlungsinformationen im Zuge des Zahlungsvorganges, die ohne Zwischenspeicherung, direkt an den eingesetzten Zahlungsdienstleister weitergereicht werden.  

Sollte eine Übermittlung an Dritte für die oben genannte Zwecke notwendig sein, so erfolgt diese ausschließlich in Form einer Auftragsverarbeitung lt. Art. 28 DSGVO an Subauftragnehmer. Andere Übermittlungen finden nicht oder nur mit Ihrer ausdrücklichen und schriftlichen Zustimmung statt. Auftragsverarbeitungen werden ausschließlich unter Einhaltung der Art. 28 und 30 DSGVO durchgeführt.

Mögliche Empfänger sind Mitarbeiter der Plansee Group Functions Austria GmbH sowie deren verbundene Unternehmen in der Plansee Group, Mitglieder des wissenschaftlichen Komitees des Seminars und Medienvertreter, sofern für die Dokumentation und Berichterstattung erforderlich.

Auch den unternehmensinternen Datenschutz nehmen wir sehr ernst. Unsere Mitarbeiter und die von uns beauftragten Dienstleistungsunternehmen sind von uns zur Verschwiegenheit und zur Einhaltung der datenschutzrechtlichen Bestimmungen verpflichtet worden.

Nach vollständiger Abwicklung Ihrer Seminarteilnahme und nach Ablauf der Verwendungszwecke und der steuer- und handelsrechtlichen Aufbewahrungsvorschriften werden Ihre Daten gelöscht, sofern Sie nicht ausdrücklich einer darüberhinausgehenden Datenverwendung zugestimmt haben (siehe Löschungsrecht).

Cookies

Unsere Webseite nutzt nur technisch notwendige Cookies. Wir möchten Sie darauf hinweisen, dass Sie das Speichern von Cookies auf Ihrer Festplatte generell durch Einstellungen Ihres Browsers verhindern können. Wählen Sie zu diesem Zweck in Ihren Browsereinstellungen "keine Cookies akzeptieren". Wie das im Einzelnen funktioniert, entnehmen Sie bitte der Bedienungsanleitung oder der Hilfefunktion Ihres Browsers. Wenn Sie keine Cookies akzeptieren, kann dies auf gewissen Seiten zu Funktionseinschränkungen führen.

Erhebung und Speicherung von Nutzungsdaten

Zur Optimierung unserer Webseite und systembedingt sammeln und speichern wir Daten wie z. B. Datum und Uhrzeit des Seitenaufrufs oder die Seite, von der Sie unsere Seite aufgerufen haben. Dies erfolgt anonymisiert, ohne den Benutzer der Seite persönlich zu identifizieren. Unter Umständen werden Nutzerprofile mittels eines Pseudonyms erstellt. Auch hierbei erfolgt keine Verbindung zwischen der hinter dem Pseudonym stehenden natürlichen Personen mit den erhobenen Nutzungsdaten. Diese Daten erheben wir ausschließlich zu statistischen Zwecken, um unseren Internetauftritt weiter zu optimieren und unsere Internetangebote noch attraktiver gestalten zu können. Die Erhebung und Speicherung erfolgt ausschließlich in anonymisierter oder pseudonymisierter Form und lässt keinen Rückschluss auf Sie als natürlich Person zu.

Auskunfts-, Löschungs- und Widerspruchsrecht sowie Kontaktdaten

Ihnen steht das Recht zu, jederzeit in angemessenem Umfang Auskunft über bzw. Löschung Ihrer von uns verarbeiteten personenbezogenen Daten zu verlangen. Ferner steht Ihnen das Recht zu, diese Daten berichtigen oder sperren zu lassen oder deren Verarbeitung einzuschränken. Ebenso haben Sie das Recht, jederzeit, ohne Angabe von Gründen, der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu widersprechen oder eine erteilte Zustimmung zu widerrufen. In diesem Fall werden wir die weitere Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten sofort einstellen und die Daten unwiederbringlich vernichten. Bitte beachten Sie, dass dadurch eine Bestellung des Seminars, die Abwicklung der Bestellung, die Ausstellung einer Bestätigung über die Anmeldung und Teilnahme am Seminar, die Teilnahme an dem Seminar sowie die Verwendung eines von Ihnen eingereichten Beitrages beim Seminar und die Information über das Seminar und weitere Plansee Seminare nicht mehr möglich sein könnte.  

Wenn Sie Auskunft über Ihre personenbezogenen Daten, beziehungsweise deren Korrektur oder Löschung, wünschen oder die Verarbeitung einschränken wollen oder Widerspruch/Widerruf einlegen möchten oder weitergehende Fragen über die Verwendung Ihrer uns überlassenen personenbezogenen Daten haben, kontaktieren Sie bitte:

Plansee Group Functions Austria GmbH
Metallwerk-Plansee-Str. 71
AT 6600 Reutte
datenschutz@plansee-group.com
Tel.: +43 5672 600-0

Jeder Betroffene hat jederzeit das Recht, sich bei Unzufriedenheit, Unstimmigkeiten oder bei einem Verdacht auf Unregelmäßigkeiten direkt an die Datenschutzbehörde seines Heimatlandes zu richten. Informationen zur österreichischen Datenschutzbehörde finden Sie unter https://www.dsb.gv.at/